Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Sydney Pain Clinic Pty Ltd via the website located at https://drchowchow.com/.

  1. What is “Personal information”?
    The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: (i) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and (ii) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. If the information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.
  2. What information do we collect?  
    The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include, but not limited to: payment details, email address, name, phone number, address, medicare number, health insurance details, your previous and current medical history (including, where clinically relevant, a family medical history) and details of treatment and health services you have received; medical practitioner consultation notes; medications you take; information about other healthcare professionals and health service providers who are involved in your care; information about your healthcare preferences and wishes; family contact information; and your attorney, guardian or other person responsible for your healthcare decisions.
  3. How we collect your personal information?
    We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website, email and telephone. The Sydney Pain Clinic Pty Ltd will, where practicable, collect information from you when: you register as a patient from our practice and complete and submit documentation; you communicate with us via email, telephone, SMS, our websites or social media or make an online appointment; you interact with our websites; you communicate with staff or representatives during the course of us providing services to you (including information collected through electronic prescriptions eRx, MyHealth Record system, for example via Shared Health Summary or Event Summary); and you otherwise deal with us in the course of our business. We may also collect information about you from your family members, a carer, an attorney, a guardian or a person responsible for your healthcare decisions. If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you with the services you are seeking. Our websites use cookies. A ‘cookie’ is a small file stored on your computer’s browser, which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content. We collect certain information such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you accessed on our website and on third-party websites. You are not identifiable from such information. We uses third-party services (such as Google Analytics) to undertake demographic analysis of visitors to our website. From time to time we may contact you for feedback and also for the purpose of reminding you of required appointments e.g. annual check-ups. You may refuse to accept cookies by selecting the appropriate setting on your internet browser but if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our websites. Users of our websites and social media pages are encouraged against sending personal information via the internet. For your convenience and to improve the usage of the websites and services we may insert links to third-party websites, applications or resources, for which this Policy does not apply. We are not responsible for those third party websites, applications or resources. If you access such websites, applications or resources, you do so at your own risk and we make no representations or warranties regarding third parties’ privacy practices. We encourage you to read the privacy statements/policies of every website, application or resource you use. When we do link to a third party website, application or resource, this does not automatically imply that us endorses that website, application, resource and their contents. Our Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.
  4. How we protect your personal information?
    Information held in electronic form is held securely on servers and computer systems. Certain information is collected and held in paper-based documents, which may be converted to electronic form and the original paper-based documents securely destroyed. We maintain physical security over our paper, visual, audio and electronic data stores, such as locks and security systems onsite and offsite. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems. Confidentiality obligations are included in our employment contracts for our staff members and agreements with our contractors. We promise to take necessary reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant, other than where it is only collected to provide advice in respect of a particular point in time, in which case we will seek to ensure it is accurate, complete and relevant as at that particular point in time; ensure that personal information we use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant, having regard to the purposes for which personal information is used or disclosed; protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and destroy or de-identify personal information which we no longer need for the purposes for which it was collected, except where it is necessary under law or to retain it in order to maintain ongoing medical records for patients. We cannot ensure the security of personal information which is left with you in your home or transmitted via the internet.
  5. Purpose of collection
    The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible. We also collect your personal information to enable your doctor to provide health care, treatment and associated services to you. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from us. For example, we collect information about your health to ensure that our services respond to your healthcare needs; to ensure that our services are consistent with other healthcare services you receive; and to minimise the need for you to provide the same information on multiple occasions.
  6. Access and correction
    Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.
  7. How long will we hold your personal information?
    We will hold your personal information until it is no longer needed. Generally, if you are a patient, your personal information will be held for a minimum of 7 years from the date of last entry in your record (in the case of children, the record is kept until the patient attains or would have attained 25 years of age). This complies with the Sydney Pain Clinic’s legal requirements to maintain such records. You may request your medical records be transferred to an alternate doctor. A fee may apply. Please contact us directly for details. Information that is no longer needed, or required to be held by law, will be securely destroyed or de-identified.
  8. Complaint procedure
    If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by Dr Chow Chow and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. We will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. We will generally respond to your complaint within 14 days. If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within a week and endeavour to complete our investigation into your complaint promptly. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved. In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. 
  9. How are changes to this Policy made?
    You can review the most current version of the Privacy Policy at any time at this page. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Privacy Policy by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes.
  10. How to contact us about privacy
    If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us through: in**@dr********.com.

Last updated: 28 Aug 2023   Version 1.0

Here’s An Easy Way to Show You Care

Thank you for your kind referral, please also fax us a copy of patient’s health summary with their current medication and medical history at (02) 8088 7877


PO Box 18 Roslyn Street, Potts Point 2011 NSW
Phone 02 8866 1393
Fax 02 8088 7877
in**@dr********.com
Healthlink: tzechowc

DR CHOW CHOW

Thank you for submitting the consultation form. We look forward to seeing you at your appointment.

If you would like to upload further information or talk to one of us, please contact

info@drchowchow.com
02 8866 1393